Choose languageLanguage

Cookie policy

How we use cookies and similar technology

Some cookies are deleted as soon as you close your browser. These cookies are called session cookies or temporary cookies because they only last as long as a single session and are no longer stored after the session. Such cookies typically contain only an identification code that can only be recognized by the website that installed the cookies. Other cookies have a certain life or validity period and are used to determine that you have already logged in to a particular website or to store information about certain settings, such as language choices.

Each Spica website may only access cookies stored by that website and cannot access the data of our other websites.

Some or all of the cookies we use on our sites may be denied by changing your browser settings, but this may impair your ability to use our sites or some or all of their features. For more information about cookies, including how to change your browser settings, visit www.allaboutcookies.org . 

a) Google Analytics

For all of our sites, we use Google Analytics to perform web analytics. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (the "Google").

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". The information that a cookie obtains from your use of this site is usually transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there.

Google will use this information to calculate your use of the Website, to complete Website Activity Reports for Website Managers and to provide other services related to the use of the Website and the Internet. Google may provide this information to third parties, as required by law or if third parties process this information at Google's discretion. Google will not associate your IP address with other Google data.

You can disable Google Analytics cookies at the following tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout web link . If you choose not to accept any cookies, you will not be able to use some features on our site. If you choose not to receive personalized ads, you may receive ads online, but these ads will not be tailored to your preferences and browsing patterns.

Google is registered with the EU-US Privacy Shield with regard to international data transfers to the US, and is therefore bound by the EU's respected privacy policy.

You can read more about Google's privacy policy at policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en . 

Google Analytics cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

b) Google reCAPTCHA

In order to ensure sufficient data security when entering data on our web pages, we use Google's reCAPTCHA (hereinafter: reCAPTCHA) Google services in certain cases.

This is primarily used to differentiate or enter on our site (eg through a contact form) performed by a natural person, or has been misused by an automated or automatic input. The service includes the sending of IP addresses and any other information that Google requires for the reCAPTCHA service (eg information about which site you viewed and the time you viewed it and what you clicked on).

The analysis performed by reCAPTCHA is conducted entirely in the background. Visitors to our sites are then not alerted that the analysis in question is being conducted.

You can read more about reCAPTCHA and Google's privacy policies at the following websites: www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/v3beta.html and policies.google.com/privacy .    

Data processing by reCAPTCHA is performed on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. As a web site manager, we have a legitimate interest in ensuring that our web site is protected against malicious automated entry and spam.

c) Google AdSense

For the www.myhours.com website, we use Google AdSense, an ad engagement service provided by Google Inc.

Google AdSense also uses cookies stored on your computer for user analysis. In addition to cookies, Google AdSense uses small Web Beacons to record additional information about user traffic on our site. Both cookie information and counterfeit information are stored on a Google server in the US for future evaluation of your user samples. In addition, Google contractors can access the evaluation and, consequently, your data. Google will not combine your IP address with any of your other information it stores.

Using the setting on your browser software may prevent you from using these cookies. This may impede the operation of some of our services.

Google AdSense cookies are stored pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize the performance of our websites and their advertising.

d) Google Remarketing

Our sites use the Google Analytics remarketing feature in conjunction with Google AdWords and DoubleClick. This service is provided by Google.

This allows advertising to appear based on your personal interests, which are determined by your previous usage and browsing history on one device (such as your mobile phone), on other devices (such as a tablet or computer).

Once you have given your consent, Google will associate your web and app browsing history with your Google Account for this purpose. That way, any device that logs into your Google Account can display the same personal promotional message.

If you have this feature enabled, Google Analytics collects identifying advertising IDs that are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to identify and create cross-device ad audiences.

You can permanently disable device remarketing / targeting by turning off personalized advertising in your Google Account; follow this link: adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=en . 

The collection of information collected in your Google Account information is solely based on your consent, which you may submit or withdraw from Google pursuant to Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR. For data collection that is not aggregated in your Google Account (for example, because you do not have a Google Account or have objected to it), data collection is based on GDPR Article 6 (1) (a).

More information and Google's privacy policy can be found at: policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en . 

e) Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

Given websites www.allhours.com , www.spica.si and katalog.spica.si used Google AdWords from Google. Used to record visits to a website for advertising purposes (remarketing or remarketing) on Google and the Display Network. Your browser saves cookies when you visit a website, which allows it to re-recognize you as a visitor when you visit websites that are part of the Google advertising network. These pages may then serve as a visitor ads that relate to content that you previously retrieved from other sites that use Google's remarketing feature.

You can opt-out of logging information from Google AdWords at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated .

With Google AdWords Conversion Tracking, we generate Conversion statistics that measure the effectiveness of our online advertising campaign. A Conversion-Tracking cookie is installed when a user clicks on an ad turned on by Google. If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you may object to this use by deactivating the Google Conversion-Tracking cookie via the settings for use on your web browser.

You can read more about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking and Google's privacy policies at policies.google.com/technologies/ads and policies.google.com/privacy .

Google AdWords cookies and Google Conversion Tracking are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize the performance of our websites and their advertising.

f) Hotjar

With respect to www.allhours.com and www.myhours.com, we use Hotjar's online marketing tool from Hotjar Ltd, Level 2, St Julians Business Center, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta (hereinafter: Hotjar). It is an analytical tool that helps us monitor your use of our site, e.g. to see how you navigate our site. The goal is to optimize your experience as a guest of our site and make our offer even more attractive. Hotjar uses cookies. Additional information regarding the cookies used by Hotjar can be found here: www.hotjar.com/cookies . 

In addition, we have implemented a Hotjar tracking code on our website that allows us to collect the following information: (i) device specific information (IP address of your device - which is collected and stored anonymously, device screen size, device type ( unique device identifiers) and browser information, country as geographical location, selected language for web page display, and (ii) login information (referring to domain, web pages visited, country as geographical location, web site language selected, date and time when web pages were visited) In general, your information is collected only in an anonymous form, no personal links will occur. If you register with our services, your data from Hotjar will not be associated with your personal information. also third party services,such as Google Analytics and Optimizely.

You can find more information from Hotjar's Privacy Policy here: www.hotjar.com/privacy. In the future, you may unsubscribe from any collection and storage of your information by Hotjar at: www.hotjar.com/opt-out . 

Hotjar cookies are stored pursuant to Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize the performance of our websites and their advertising.

g) ActiveCampaign Marketing Automation System

Websites www.spica.si , blog.spica.com , katalog.spica.si , www.allhours.com , www.myhours.com and www.doorcloud.com used ActiveCampaign marketing automation system ( "AC MAS") companies ActiveCamapign, 1 N, Dearborn, Chicago, IL 60607 (hereinafter: Active Campaign) AC MAS is a special software for capturing and analyzing the movement profiles of website visitors.

AC MAS will store a cookie on your computer's hard drive to monitor your performance and use of the Website, but will not store or collect personal information. You can prevent cookies from being saved at any time by configuring your Internet browser so that "trackcmp.net" cookies will not be accepted. However, we would like to emphasize that in this case you may not be able to take full advantage of all the features of this site.

ActiveCampaign's privacy policy is available here www.activecampaign.com/privacy-policy/ . 

ActiveCampaign is registered with the EU-US Privacy Shield with regard to international data transfers and is therefore bound by the respected EU data protection rules.

We have a personal data processing agreement with ActiveCampaign. in which the latter undertakes to process the information of our users in accordance with our instructions and not to pass it on to third parties.

ActiveCampaign cookies are stored pursuant to Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR.

h) Net-Results Marketing Automation System

Websites www.spica.si , www.spica.com , blog.spica.com , katalog.spica.si , www.allhours.com , use the Net-Results Marketing Automation System ( "Net-Results MAS") company Forward IT Solutions LLC (operates as Net-Results), 1738 Wynkoop Street, Suite 201, Denver, CO, USA. Net-Results MAS is a special software for capturing and analyzing the movement profiles of website visitors.

We also use Net-Results MAS to record user interactions and communicate with our site users, to support users and to conduct live chats as part of the support portion of our site.

Net-Results MAS will store a cookie on your computer's hard drive to monitor your performance and use of the Website, but will not store or collect personal information. You can prevent cookies from being saved at any time by configuring your Internet browser so that cookies from "net-results.com" will not be accepted. However, we would like to emphasize that in this case you may not be able to take full advantage of all the features of this site. The Net-Results privacy policy is available here www.net-results.com/privacy-policy . 

Net-Results cookies are stored pursuant to Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR.

i) Jetpack (WordPress Stats)

With respect to blog.spica.com, we use the Jetpack analytics tool / plugin (WordPress Stats sub-functionality) to analyze the behavior of visitors to the site. The provider of the subject service is Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street # 343, San Francisco, CA 94110-4929, USA (hereinafter: Automattic).

Jetpack uses cookies stored on your computer that allow you to analyze your use of our site. Information about your use of our site, which is generated by the subject cookie, is stored on servers in the United States. From the data being processed, users' user profiles can be created, but the latter serve purely analytical and not marketing purposes. Your IP address will be anonymized after processing and storage.

By using a setting on your browser software, you can disable the use of these cookies via the web link www.quantcast.com/opt-out/ . This may impede the operation of some of our services.

We have entered with Automattic into a contract for the processing of personal data, in which the latter undertakes to comply with the EU law on the protection of personal data.

Automattic is registered with the EU-US Privacy Shield with regard to international data transfers to the United States and is therefore bound by the EU's respected privacy policy.

You can read more about Jetpack cookies and Automattic's privacy policies at the following websites: www.jetpack.com/support/cookies/ and www.automattic.com/privacy/ .     

Jetpack cookies are stored pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize our site and advertising.

j) Segment

We use Segment.io, a service of Segment.io, Inc., 101, 15 th Street, San Francisco, CA 94103 USA (hereinafter: Segment) for data analysis, which helps us to analyze the technical data of users of our websites and with the help of certain use the analytics tools described in this privacy statement to optimize your website. User data is processed only in pseudonymized form. IP addresses are masked (truncated) upon acquisition, and this information is not linked to your personal information and is not used to create profiles. Information about your use of our site, which is generated by the subject cookie, is stored on servers in the United States.

Using the setting on your browser software may prevent you from using these cookies. This may impede the operation of some of our services.

We have concluded with Segment a contract on the processing of personal data which obliges the latter to comply with EU rules on personal data protection. With regard to international data transfers, we have concluded a data transfer agreement with the company in question with the so-called Standard Contractual Clauses, which obliges the Segment to make international transfers of personal data in accordance with EU rules on personal data protection.

You can read more about Segment's Privacy Policy at www.segment.com/docs/legal/privacy/ . 

The use of the Segment.io service is based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize our site and advertising.

k) StatCounter

As for Blog.spica.com, we use StatCounter to perform web analytics. It is operated by StatCounter, Guiness Enterprise Center, Taylor's Lane, Dublin 8, Ireland ('StatCounter'). The StatCounter service uses so-called "cookies". The information collected by a cookie about your use of this site is usually transmitted to a StatCounter server and stored there.

StatCounter will use this information to calculate your use of the Website, to complete Website Activity Reports for Website Managers and to provide other services related to the use of the Website and the Internet. StatCounter may provide this information to third parties, if required by law or if third parties process this information as contractors. StatCounter will not associate your IP address with other StatCounter data.

You can read more about StatCounter cookies at www.statcounter.com/about/cookies/ . 

You can disable StatCounter cookies at the following web link www.statcounter.com/about/set-refusal-cookie/ . If you choose not to accept certain cookies, you will not be able to use certain features on our site.

StatCounter cookies are stored pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize the performance of our websites and their advertising.

International transfers of personal data

If we transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area, we will do so after a careful review of the appropriate legal bases and safeguards, such as:

data protection policies known as "Binding Business Rules" or "BCRs";

Standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission or adopted by the Information Commissioner and approved by the European Commission in accordance with the relevant law; a code or codes of conduct drawn up by the association or other body approved by the Information Commissioner; approved certification mechanisms (such as the EU-US Privacy Shield);or where permitted by the Information Commissioner, contractual clauses between the controller or data processor and the data controller, processor or recipient of personal data in a third country or international organization.

 

The rights of the data subject

Please note the following rights regarding your personal information that you may exercise bz sending an email to gdpr@spica.com:

• request access to your personal information and information regarding our use and processing of your personal information;

• request that your personal information be corrected or deleted;

• request that we restrict the use of your personal information;

• request your personal data that you have provided to us and which we will provide to you in a structured and machine-readable format (such as an Excel spreadsheet) and the right to transfer this personal information to another controller of personal data;

• you object to the processing of your personal data for a specific purpose (for further information see the section below entitled "Your right to object to the processing of your personal data for a specific purpose"); and

• to withdraw consent to our use of your personal information where we rely on your consent. If you withdraw your consent, it will not affect the lawfulness of our use and processing of your personal information based on your consent prior to the day you withdraw your consent.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority, which for the purposes of the Republic of Slovenia is the Information Commissioner, whose contact details are available here: www.ip-rs.si/ . 

For more information on your rights regarding your personal information, including certain restrictions that apply to some of these rights, see GDPR Articles 12 to 23 available here: www.eur-lex.europa.eu/legal -content / SL / TXT / rush = CELEX: 32016R0679 . 

 

Your right to object to the processing of your personal information for certain purposes:

You have the following rights in relation to your personal information that you may exercise in the same way as you have exercised in the previous section (your rights in relation to your personal information):

• you object to the use or processing of your personal information if we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, including profiling (e.g., predicting your behavior based on your personal information) for any of these purposes; and

• that you object to the processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes (including any automated assessment we make of you or any of your characteristics as a person, if this is related to such direct marketing).

 

You may also exercise your right to oppose the use or processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes by:

• you click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our marketing emails we've sent you and follow the instructions that appear in your browser after clicking that link; or

• send an email to gdpr@spica.com asking us to stop sending you marketing messages or by saying "OPT OUT".

Whenever you object to direct marketing from us using a different communication method than from marketing messages received from us, you must provide us with your name and sufficient information to enable us to identify you in relation to the messages you received ( for example, if you received an SMS from us and would like to unsubscribe by email, you may need to provide us with your phone number in this email).

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may change our privacy policy. We'll let you know. By continuing to access our site on or after this date, you agree to be bound by a new version of our privacy policy.

Where we intend to use your personal information for a new purpose, we will provide you with information about that purpose and any other relevant information before we use your personal information for that new purpose.

Changes to your personal information

Please let us know of any changes to your personal information we hold about you so that the information we hold about you can be accurate and up-to-date.